Programme

3-8 November 2019

Please note the programme may be subject to slight changes. 

If you have any questions, please email us at: labs@cjbs.net

Sunday 3rd

 

Arrival and welcome dinner

 

09:00-17:00 

 

 

Arrival and registration

  • Accreditation process at the reception of Icon Hotel, official gathering point throughout the whole event.
18:00-22:00

 

 

Kick off

  • Buses from Icon Hotel leaving at 18:00 hours. 
  • Reception at the Residence of UK Ambassador to Republic of Chile.
  • Inaugural speeches: Christoph Loch, Cambridge Judge Business School Dean. Jamie Bowden, UK Ambassador to Republic of Chile and local authorities.
Sunday 3rd

 

Arrival and welcome dinner

 

09:00-17:00 

 

 

Arrival and registration

  • Accreditation process at the reception of Icon Hotel, official gathering point throughout the whole event.
18:00-22:00

 

 

Kick off

  • Buses from Icon Hotel leaving at 18:00 hours. 
  • Reception at the Residence of UK Ambassador to Republic of Chile.
  • Inaugural speeches: Christoph Loch, Cambridge Judge Business School Dean. Jamie Bowden, UK Ambassador to Republic of Chile and local authorities.
Monday 4th
International Business and Strategy

 

09:00-11:00

Cambridge Judge Business School lecture 

  • Peter Hiscocks, Fellow (Management Practice)

    Global Management Practice, Innovation management; entrepreneurship; investment financing of new business ventures. 

11:00-12:00

Exclusive: Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) 2019  

  • Mathias Francke, SOM Chair for APEC Chile 2019.  Special presentation on APEC challenges and future. APEC Forum 2019 sneak peek. 11-17 Nov. Chile. 
12:00-13:00

Exclusive: United Nations Conference of the Parties (COP) 2019  

  • Gonzalo Muñoz Abogabir, High Level Climate Champion COP25. Special presentation on Sustainable Development. COP25 sneak peek. 2-13 Dec. Chile. 
13:00-15:00

Lunch + Networking protocol

15:00-16:30

 Venture Capital Market in Latin America

  • An Outlook of Latin American´s Venture Capital Industry. Andres Meirovich, Director of the Chilean Association of Venture Capital (ACVC).
  • Legal Framework to use Chile as a platform for the Pacific Alliance. Francisco Guzmán, Partner of Carey, the largest Law Firm in Chile.
  • Investing in the Pacific Alliance. Jaime Riggs, Managing Director at Global Ventures. 
  • Business Case: The journey of a Latin American fund to Europe. Rodrigo Castro, CEO of Genesis Ventures. Former member of the Ministry of Public Works Council of Public Franchising.
16:30-17:00
17:00-18:00
  • 4th Industrial Revolution Impact: Sergio Rademacher, Microsoft Country Manager.   

18:00-19:00
  • Chamber of Construction (CChC): Fundamental lever for development.  

19:00-23:00

Formal dinner (Embassy of Argentina): Cultural experience, typical food, dances and more. Networking protocol. 

    Tuesday 5th
    Latin American Outlook

     

    09:00-12:00

    Political outlook

    • Populism or democratic consolidation: A look into the future from the region. Manuel Marfan, CIEPLAN, ex Director of Economic Development of CEPAL. 
    • Latin American current and future political analysis: The good, bad and ugly. Angel Flisfisch, Flacso Chile Director. 
    12:00-13:00

    Economic outlook

    • What do you need to know. Analysis per leading sectors, countries, competitiveness, tax regimes, differences & opportunities. Macarena Navarrete, Country Managing Partner at EY.

    13:00-14:30

    Lunch + Networking protocol

      14:30-15:00

      Digital Transformation

      • Building blocks for future growth: Trends and opportunities in the Real Estate industry. Mubarik Hussain (Cambridge MBA)

      15:00-17:00

      Data-driven decision making

      • Training the physicians of the future: Leveraging advanced analytics. Dr. David Lenihan (Cambridge MBA).

      • How the digital transformation and innovation can help advance the region. Big Data progress and the need for data driven decisions. Leonardo Prieto.

      16:00-17:00

      E-Commerce challenges

      17:00-20:00

      Ambassadors Panel

      • Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Mexico and Peru represented by their Ambassadors in addition to their respective commercial committees will present their countries in detail, analyzing their political/legal/economic situation, risks and benefits.

      20:00-23:00

      Formal dinner (Embassy of Peru): Cultural experience, typical food, dances and more. Networking protocol.

        Wednesday 6th
        Latam innovation & entrepreneurial environment

         

        09:00-11:00

        Cambridge Judge Business School lecture

        • Tania Ziegler ,  Lead in Global Benchmarking, Cambridge Centre for Alternative Finance.
        • Shahzad Ansari, Professor of Strategy & Innovation. Director of the MPhil in Innovation, Strategy & Organisation Programme. 
        11:00-12:00

        Corporate innovation in Latin America

        • Diagnosis, challenges and opportunities in regional Corporate Innovation. Eduardo Bitrán, PhD Economics, Minister of Public Works 2006-2008. 
        12:00-13:00

        Organizational Changes

        • Adaptive Capacity: How companies can adapt and transform effectively in an ever-changing global environment. Juan Carlos Eichholz, Master in Public Policy, Harvard University, CLA Consulting Director.

        13:00-15:00

        Lunch + Networking protocol

          15:00-17:00

          How to land in Latin America

          Regional Innovation environment analysis panel led by: 

          17:00-00:00
          • Investment roundsElevator pitches from local start-ups with proven regional-global reach. Networking event with VCs and Investors.

            15+ Venture Capital Investment Funds.
            8+ University and Science Accelerators.
            4 Government Institutions.

          Thursday 7th
          Chile as the Regional Hub

           

          9:00-10:00

          Emerging markets

          10:00-11:00

          Key Chilean Metrics

          • Robotic effect and AI impact on jobs + tax reform and competitiveness + Corporate Integrity + International Challenges (EY).
          11:00-12:00

          Local stock market outlook

          12:00-13:00

          Corporate governance reality

          • Boardroom role for a successful global economy and the challenges of the local corporate world (Agathe Porte, Institute of Directors).

          13:00-15:00

          Lunch + Networking protocol

            15:00-17:00

            Why Chile?

            17:00-19:00

            Local Experts

            • Discover the products and services of Chile to the World. Director of public institution Prochile, Jorge Oryan.
            • Latam world´s integration, commercial war impact in the region, Alejandro Jara, ex WTO Deputy General Director.
            19:00-20:00

            Personal reflection

            • Chile as the regional business hub. Mario Kreutzberger (Don Francisco). Host of the world’s longest running TV variety show, according to Guinness World Records. Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, and more.

            20:00-00:00

            Experience + Networking event

              Friday 8th
              Wrap-up Session

               

              9:00-11:00
              • Networking event
              11:00-13:00
              • Visit to La Moneda Palace.  President of Chile Sebastian Piñera speech and official photo to be confirmed.

              13:00-15:00
              • Wine Tasting from the world´s leader
              15:00-17:00
              • Wrap-up session, close out ceremony and buses to airport. (Awards+CJBS Certificate+Lunch)
              ALMA Experience.
              8-9 Nov.

               

              • By Invitation Only: Join an exclusive business experience, while exploring the largest observatory in the world, in the driest desert on earth. Alma Observatory Antennas.

                The Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) is an international partnership of the European Southern Observatory (ESO), the U.S. National Science Foundation (NSF) and the National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS) of Japan, together with NRC (Canada), NSC and ASIAA (Taiwan), and KASI (Republic of Korea), in cooperation with the Republic of Chile.

                ALMA -the largest astronomical project in existence- is a single telescope of revolutionary design, composed of 66 high precision antennas located on the Chajnantor plateau, 5000 meters altitude in northern Chile.

              Reserve your place today

              Contact us

              To apply for an exclusive and limited place for LABS 2019, please provide your information below and the LABS coordination team will be in touch within 24 hours to start your personalized experience.

              Access discounts in hotels, plane tickets and groups. 

              LABS is a volunteer organised Cambridge Judge Business School Extended International Business Briefing.

              If you are a British passport holder visiting Chile for less than 90 days, you do not need a VISA. For further information on how to obtain a VISA, accommodations alliances in different hotels, reservations, payment method and more, please contact the Coordination Team at labs@cjbs.net