Programme

3-8 November 2019

Please note the programme may be subject to slight changes. 

If you have any questions, please email us at: labs@cjbs.net

Sunday 3rd

 

Arrival and welcome dinner

 

09:00-17:00 

 

 

Arrival and registration

  • Accreditation process at the reception of Icon Hotel, official gathering point throughout the whole event.
18:00-22:00

 

 

Kick off

  • Buses from Icon Hotel leaving at 18:00 hours. 
  • Reception at the Residence of UK Ambassador to Republic of Chile.
  • Inaugural speeches: Jamie Bowden, UK Ambassador to Republic of Chile. Dr. Othman ColeDeputy Director of the Executive MBA Programme  and local authorities.
Sunday 3rd

 

Arrival and welcome dinner

 

09:00-17:00 

 

 

Arrival and registration

  • Accreditation process at the reception of Icon Hotel, official gathering point throughout the whole event.
18:00-22:00

 

 

Kick off

  • Buses from Icon Hotel leaving at 18:00 hours. 
  • Reception at the Residence of UK Ambassador to Republic of Chile.
  • Inaugural speeches: Christoph Loch, Cambridge Judge Business School Dean. Jamie Bowden, UK Ambassador to Republic of Chile and local authorities.
Monday 4th
International Business and Strategy

 

09:00-11:00

Cambridge Judge Business School lecture 

  • Peter Hiscocks, Fellow (Management Practice). Chairman of a £20 million seed-fund and member of the advisory board of a large venture capital company. Active business angel.

    Global Management Practice, Innovation management; entrepreneurship; investment financing of new business ventures. 

11:00-12:00

Exclusive: Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) 2019  

  • Mathias Francke, SOM Chair for APEC Chile 2019.  Special presentation on APEC challenges and future. APEC Forum 2019 sneak peek. 11-17 Nov. Chile. 
12:00-13:00

Exclusive: United Nations Conference of the Parties (COP) 2019  

  • Gonzalo Muñoz Abogabir, High Level Climate Champion COP25. Climate Action: The role of corporate agents. COP25 sneak peek. 2-13 Dec. Chile. 
13:00-15:00

Lunch + Networking protocol

15:00-17:00

 Venture Capital Market in Latin America

  • An Outlook of Latin American´s Venture Capital Industry. Andres Meirovich, Director of the Chilean Association of Venture Capital (ACVC).
  • Legal Framework to use Chile as a platform for the Pacific Alliance. Francisco Guzmán, Partner of Carey, the largest Law Firm in Chile.
  • Investing in the Pacific Alliance. Jamie Riggs, Managing Director at ChileGlobal Ventures. 
  • Business Case: The journey of a Latin American fund to Europe. Rodrigo Castro, CEO of Genesis Ventures. Former member of the Ministry of Public Works Council of Public Franchising.
17:00-18:00
  • 4th Industrial Revolution Impact: Sergio Rademacher, Microsoft Country Manager.   

18:00-19:00
  • Chamber of Construction (CChC): Economic growth and infrastructure: Challenges of urban development in the region Javier Hurtado, Study Manager at CChC. 

19:00-23:00

Typical Argentinian Reception (Embassy of Argentina): Cultural experience, tango dances and more. Networking protocol. 

    Tuesday 5th
    Latin American Outlook

     

    09:00-11:00

    Political outlook

    11:30-12:30

    Economic outlook

    • Taxes for businesses without borders. Macarena Navarrete, Country Managing Partner at EY.

    12:30-14:30

    Lunch + Networking protocol

      14:30-15:00

      Digital Transformation

      • Building blocks for future growth: Trends and opportunities in the Real Estate industry. Mubarik Hussain Director of IT, Bloom Holding, Cambridge MBA.

      15:00-16:30

      Data-driven decision making

      • Training the physicians of the future: Leveraging advanced analytics. Dr. David Lenihan CEO at Tiber Health, Cambridge MBA.

      • How the digital transformation and innovation can help advance the region. Big Data progress and the need for data driven decisions. Leonardo Prieto.

      16:30-17:00

      E-Commerce challenges

      17:00-20:00

      Ambassadors Panel

      • Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Mexico and Peru represented by their Ambassadors in addition to their respective commercial committees will present their countries in detail, analyzing their political/legal/economic situation, risks and benefits.

      20:00-23:00

      Typical Peruvian Reception (Embassy of Peru): Cultural experience, dances and more. Networking protocol.

        Wednesday 6th
        Latam innovation & entrepreneurial environment

         

        09:00-10:15

        Cambridge Judge Business School lecture

        • FinTech as a driver for development in the region. Tania Ziegler,  Lead in Global Benchmarking, Cambridge Centre for Alternative Finance. 
        10:30-11:00

        Fast Moving Consumer Goods Companies

        • Manufactures digitization strategies, challenges and trends. Sunny Xu, Global Alibaba eCommerce Director at Unilever. Cambridge MBA. (Video Conference from China)
        11:00-11:30

        Corporate innovation in Latin America

        • Diagnosis, challenges and opportunities in regional Corporate Innovation. Eduardo Bitrán, PhD Economics, Minister of Public Works 2006-2008. President of Club de Innovación
        11:30-12:00

        Corporate Investor

        • The role of Institutional Investors: Real Estate Investments opportunities. Juan Luis Díaz, Investments and Real Estate Director, Metlife. 
        12:00-13:00

        Organizational Changes

        • Adaptive Capacity: How companies can adapt and transform effectively in an ever-changing global environment. Juan Carlos Eichholz, Master in Public Policy, Harvard University, CLA Consulting Director.

        13:00-15:00

        Lunch + Networking protocol

          15:00-17:00

          Latin America´s Innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem

          17:00-23:00
          • Investment roundsElevator pitches from local start-ups with proven regional-global reach | Networking event with VCs and Investors.

            Venture Capital Investment Funds (Wayra, Genesis, Engie, Manutara, HCS Capital, Endurance, Oxbridge Angels and more connected internationally via streaming) will be evaluating deals.

          Thursday 7th
          Chile as the Regional Hub

           

          9:00-10:00

          Emerging markets

          10:00-11:00

          Development and Competitiveness

          • Sustainable development and competitiveness levels. José Ramón Valente, Chairman of the Board Fundación Chile and Former Chilean Minister of Economy 2019.
          11:00-12:00

          Local stock market outlook

          12:00-13:00

          Corporate governance reality

          • Boardroom role for a successful global economy and the challenges of the local corporate world (Agathe Porte, Institute of Directors and Fadua Gajardo, EY Corporate Governance).

          13:00-15:00

          Lunch + Networking protocol

            15:00-15:30

            Integration to the world

            • Latam world´s integration, commercial war impact in the region, Alejandro Jara, ex WTO Deputy General Director
            15:30-17:00

            Why Chile?

            17:00-19:00

            Chilean opportunities

            • Discover the products and services of Chile to the World. Director of public institution Prochile, Jorge Oryan.
            19:00-20:00

            Personal reflection

            • Chile as the regional business hub. Mario Kreutzberger (Don Francisco). Host of the world’s longest running TV variety show, according to Guinness World Records. Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, and more.

            Friday 8th
            Wrap-up Session

             

            9:00-11:00
            • Free
            11:00-13:00
            • Visit to La Moneda Palace.  President of Chile Sebastian Piñera speech and official photo to be confirmed.

            13:00-15:00
            • Wine Tasting from the world´s leader
            15:00-17:00
            • Wrap-up session, close out ceremony and buses to airport. (Awards+CJBS Certificate+Lunch)

            Reserve your place today

            Contact us

            To apply for an exclusive and limited place for LABS 2019, please provide your information below and the LABS coordination team will be in touch within 24 hours to start your personalized experience.

            Access discounts in hotels, plane tickets and groups. 

            LABS is a volunteer organised Cambridge Judge Business School Extended International Business Briefing.

            If you are a British passport holder visiting Chile for less than 90 days, you do not need a VISA. For further information on how to obtain a VISA, accommodations alliances in different hotels, reservations, payment method and more, please contact the Coordination Team at labs@cjbs.net